Wet Women® | Artwork Info
Share
Wet Women® | Artwork Info
Wet Women® and Coastal Sol™ Art | created by Morgan Fisher
Water, Wave, Wind & Coastal inspired art
From freehand oil sticks and Japanese-style woodcuts originals to giclee reproductions, view and explore the bold, expressive, whimsical art that captures women living the water life.
WET WOMEN® represents women on the water, in nature, enjoying life, and inspiring one another through their water activities.
These featured pieces capture the raw elements—waves, wind, water, wildlife, light—and the unapologetic joy of living wet. They remind us why we get in, stay in, and protect what feeds our strength and spirit.
Art is subjective. Dive in, feel it, and enjoy the experience
ORIGINAL | OIL STICKS
The original oil sticks were all created 'freehand'; the oil sticks were applied directly with hands/fingers. Most often no brushes nor tools/instruments are used to apply the medium. They are meant to be vibrant, bold, whimsical, expressive images- not precise nor realistic. This is original 'raw art' that borderlines on folk art.
POST SESSION
Part of COASTAL SOL™ | WET WOMEN® collection of paintings and giclée’s by Morgan Fisher.
This image was influenced from windsurfing and kiting and surf lifestyle. WET WOMEN® represents the women out on the water, in nature, enjoying one's life, and inspiring one another through water activities. POST SESSION captures the deeply satisfying feel after a session on the water: refreshed, satiated, and content. The bathing suit and wetsuit are drying in the breeze. Boards and sails are tossed back into the truck. She relaxes contently on her car, quietly observing the elements (wind, waves, and shifting light), after her water session.
This IS Living Wet Women Style™: the weightless thrill, salt + fresh water air, and unapologetic joy in the elements — followed by the calm, grounded satisfaction of the post-session moment.
This original is not for sale.
The original shown here served as the inspiration from a real lifestyle. Currently, only products featuring other versions — inspired by this original — are available through Wet Women®. Like many originals in the collection, this one has been intentionally altered or revised for use in other concepts and products.
AIRTIME
Part of COASTAL SOL™ | WET WOMEN® collection of paintings and giclée’s by Morgan Fisher.
This image was inspired by windsurfing, kiting, and the surf lifestyle. ‘AIRTIME’ captures the exhilarating suspended moment when wind and water lift a woman into pure freedom. Inspired by windsurfing, kitesurfing, and the surf lifestyle, this piece represents the raw essence of women fully alive in their wind, wave, and water elements—launching into the air, riding waves, pushing their own limits, while uninhibited freedom and joy take over on their boards, sails, and kites.
This IS Airtime: living fully in the moment and surrendering to the elemental shifts and uncharted rides. This IS Living Wet Women Style™: the weightless thrill of airtime, salt + fresh water air, and unapologetic joy in the elements.
‘AIRTIME’ is all about the time in the wind and water—playing in waves and gusts, giving the women airtime of all kinds on boards, sails, and kites.
AIRTIME original painting is custom framed by Mark Langdon. This custom frame is pickle stained, rough-sawn pine, finished with a clear coat. This solidly built, custom frame gives this art its perfectly finished 'beach' touch !
FISHER | WOODCUTS
During art school, Morgan Fisher’s printmaking style and process were heavily influenced by the Die Brücke German Expressionist woodcut tradition. This bold, raw aesthetic continued to shape her work created for Wet Women® and other projects in her home studios and at The Hui No’eau Visual Arts Center on Maui.
She is drawn to the Die Brücke emphasis on exaggeration, distortion, bold color and line, primitivism, and sometimes crude directness. These qualities allow her to create nontraditional perspectives of women, animals, and nature — evoking mood and energy in a way that feels authentic to her own voice and vision.
ORIGINAL | WOODCUTS
Mostly large, bold, and expressive, these works feature birds, animals, nature, and figures in motion — often semi-distorted or foreshortened. Through scale, dynamic shape, and vibrant color, Morgan Fisher seeks to convey the powerful presence and distinct personalities she sees in her subjects.
These are Japanese-style woodcuts, hand-rubbed with relief water-soluble inks on Japanese Kozo paper.
In the process of carving and printing these large woodcuts, an entirely new energy often emerges — sometimes quite different from the initial drawing. While drawing and painting can involve more self-doubt and revision, the act of cutting and hand-rubbing these images becomes a more intense, direct, and physically absorbing experience. The process allows for greater expressive freedom and immediacy, where physical and mental absorption take over more quickly than in other media.
GICLEES -FROM ORIGINAL WOODCUTS
These fine art, paper giclée paper prints are reproductions from the original Japanese-style, hand-rubbed woodcuts by Morgan Fisher created for WET WOMEN®.
-
-
Paper giclées were printed in small editions at a time, on high quality, glossy, satin, smooth giclee paper from a 12 color giclée printer.
-
other paper giclée’s are printed high quality 350 +gram fine art paper from a giclee printer
-
SURFER GIRL | woodcut
This OG Wet Women® iconic piece was created as part of the early Wet Women® Surf Wax marketing, capturing the essence of a woman ripping on the waves with raw power and all her grace, strength, and style.
Created on Maui Hawaii in 2004, Surfer Girl was part of a number of images, inspired by the surf and wave-riding lifestyle and for Wet Women® and Wet Women® Surf Wax marketing.
This IS Living Wet Women Style™ : women throwing buckets off the lip, carving with power and grace, fully alive in their strength and form on the water.
This original Japanese-style, hand-rubbed woodcut created on Maui, Hawaii in 2004. The original linocuts / woodcuts are hand-rubbed using water-based inks with some relief oil-based inks on Japanese Kozo paper. Each print in the edition is unique. Because they are hand-rubbed, there is natural variation in texture, opacity, and ink coverage — some areas are richer while others are more delicate — giving every piece its own distinct character and monoprint-like quality.
LOCAL WET WOMAN | OG woodcut + giclee
Bold. Expressive. Uninhibited.
‘LOCAL WET WOMAN’ is an OG image from 2004, created on Maui as one of the foundational pieces for Wet Women®. This powerful woodcut + giclée is unapologetically in your face — a bold, direct reminder of the raw, free spirit that surges when we’re fully immersed in the elements.
The figure surges with motion: semi-distorted, bold, expressive, and completely uninhibited. Full of life and designed to command attention, she embodies the huge presence, power, and joy women feel when they’re truly in their element on the water and boards.
True to Fisher’s style, the figure is semi-distorted and foreshortened, using scale, shape, and vibrant bold color to create a commanding, impressionable presence. She’s meant to be big, direct, and unforgettable — reminding every viewer of that raw, untethered spirit out in the elements.
Drawn from deep immersion in surf, windsurfing, and wave-riding culture, this piece captures the untethered freedom and stoke of women (and all riders) who choose to stay wet and enjoy the ride — no apologies.
This IS Living Wet Women Style™: loud, bold, and fully alive — unapologetically staying wet, carving hard, and living free in the elements.
Original Woodcut Details The original ‘Local Wet Woman’ woodcut was hand-rubbed with relief oil-based inks on Japanese Kozo paper. No marketing slogans were used on the original piece — it stands purely as a bold, expressive statement of the Wet Women spirit.
AFTERGLOW | TOMAR EL SOL | woodcut + giclee
‘AFTERGLOW’ — also known as ‘TOMAR EL SOL’ — is a reproduction from an original work created on Maui, Hawaii in 2004. This OG Wet Women® piece was part of the early surf wax marketing, capturing that deeply satisfying glow that follows a full day in the water and sun.
The figure surges with bold, expressive motion — semi-distorted, uninhibited, and full of life. Wet hair, salt skin, muffin top or ripped abs… none of it matters. This is about the inner radiance, the satiated feeling, and the pure joy of being fully alive after time spent in the elements.
This IS Living Wet Women Style™: the warm, euphoric afterglow — both the golden light lingering in the sky after sunset and the radiant, satisfied energy that stays in the body and spirit long after the session ends.
SURFER ROSA | aka Pink Surfer Girl or Surfer Girl
‘SURFER ROSA’ — originally known as Pink Surfer Girl — is a reproduction of the original Japanese-style, hand-rubbed woodcut created on Maui, Hawaii in 2004. This OG Wet Women® iconic piece, was created as part of the early Wet Women® Surf Wax marketing, capturing the essence of a woman ripping on the waves with raw power and all her grace, strength, and style.
With bold, empowering slogans such as “Making Sure Women Stay on Top!” and “Enjoy the Ride!”, Surfer Rosa brings that unapologetic surf energy — women fully in their element, carving hard and one with the wave.
This IS Living Wet Women Style™: women throwing buckets off the lip, carving with power and grace, fully alive in their strength and form on the water.
This IS Living Wet Women Style™ : women throwing buckets off the lip, carving with power and grace, fully alive in their strength and form on the water.
VANS, WAVES, WIND, FINS - SERIES OF FOUR:
*OLAS VIENTO FINS | *WET WOMEN VAN | *VOLKSWAGEN TRUCK | *WET WOMEN VAN
created by Morgan Fisher for Artprize 2013 at the DeVos Place in Grand Rapids.
This series was inspired by the spirit of the surf/windsurf, wave culture and lifestyle. The theme focused on vans, waves, winds, fins, decals and slogans, Japanese Kanjis, boards, gear. The 'Vans' (particularly Volkswagen) literally and iconically are part of the 'surf lifestyle' and culture. One can pile him or herself into and on top of the vans and fanatically travel to seek out the waves and wind! Bold, big, distorted, expressive art!
-
These originals are Japanese-style, hand-rubbed woodcuts that were originally printed with water- soluble inks or oil based relief inks on Japanese Kozo papers.
-
These original van series woodcuts are not for sale
The original van woodcuts shown here were only the ‘inspiration’ to the different versions from this project; only products with other versions of this project are currently sold by Wet Women® .
-
Like other original art for Wet Women®, most of the original woodcuts have intentionally been altered or revised for other concepts and products, inspired from the originals.
he process can be seen a bit in the Morgan Fisher | Woodcut Portfolio.
Series created by Morgan Fisher for Artprize 2013 at the DeVos Place in Grand Rapids. This giclee was part of 'VANS, WAVES, WIND, FINS- SERIES OF FOUR' giclées.
These giclées are fine art reproductions of her original Japanese-style hand-rubbed woodcuts that were originally printed with water- soluble inks or oil-based relief inks on Japanese Kozo papers. They giclées are printed high quality 350 +gram fine art paper from a giclee printer. Bold, large, expressive, distorted images.
CANVAS | GICLEES
Wet Women® and Coastal Sol™ giclees explore the bold, expressive originals and reproductions that capture women living the water life.
These pieces capture the raw elements—waves, wind, water, wildlife, light—and the unapologetic joy of living wet. They remind us why we get in, stay in, and protect what feeds our strength and spirit.
High quality, wrapped canvas. These gicless displayed are reproductions made from high resolution 'captures' of Morgan Fisher's original fine artwork. The high-resolution images of the artwork are turned into museum quality, wrapped canvas prints, which are created on highest quality of archival materials, hand stretched over heavy duty bars, and coated with a protective UV varnish (protection from fading in sunlight). The gallery canvas wraps come wired and ready to hang! Inquire about the locally created, high quality giclees.
Now Wet Women® has also made available wall art reproductions via Printful’s reproductions, offered through Wetwomen.co (COMING 2026!!)
Feel the Wet Women Stoke™ through art!
For more images and products featuring this original artwork and other water, wave, and wind-inspired pieces by Morgan Fisher, visit pinksailstudio.com and wetwomen.co (coming soon 2026!)
(Find more wall art, water and beach accessories, clothing, and more!)
